PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data. This is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations. Please note that Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information. Data Collection This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses you provide when you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data Collection via Cookies Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

DATA USAGE

Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an on-going commercial relationship. We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing that we think you will find valuable.

You can choose not to receive this information by sending an email to info@ wendygaenhealthandwellbeing.co.uk titled 'Unsubscribe'.

Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing will not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data to third parties. Data Usage Links to External Websites This website contains links that allow you to visit other websites of interest.

Once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Wendy Gaen Health and Wellbeing cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COOKIE INFORMATION

This website uses cookies to enhance the user experience. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer when you visit websites. The vast majority of websites on the Internet use cookies.

The purpose of our cookies is to make the website function correctly, to personalise the website to your preferences, and to collect information about your visit which will help us improve the website in the future. We never collect information that could identify you, or pass information to any third parties.

You can normally visit this website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, cookies are used to store small amounts of information on your computer, which allows certain information from your web browser to be collected. Cookies are widely used on the internet and do not identify the individual using the computer, just the computer being used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use our website during future visits.

By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies in your browser or refrain from using the site.

By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

MY LOCATION

The Elvetham Heath Clinic
1 Ramsdell Road
Elvetham Heath
FLEET
Hampshire
GU51 1DB

Professional Disclaimer

Privacy & Cookie Statement